Foriegn Exchange Students?

  • 17 Sep 2012 10:32 AM
    Message # 1074625
    We just had a family reach the top of our Section 8 waiting list.  At orientation we learned this family is anticipating that a foreign exchange student will be coming to reside with them for the new school year.  We had not run into this situation before, so while on the phone with our PHRS, the HCV manager asked about this family's particular circumstance.  The HCV manager was told that under no circumstances are we to allow this family to receive Voucher assistance.  How Come?  Are we missing something here?  The PHRS wanted to know why we would even consider doing such a thing and that they would make a notation of the conversation.  The family receives no income from the program nor does the temporary guest impact the overall qualified bedroom size. 

    Has anyone else run into this before?
  • 18 Oct 2012 8:42 AM
    Reply # 1107104 on 1074625

    We do not administer the S/8 HCV program; however, the comments from the PHRS seem to be contrary to regulations.  Was the PHRS able to cite a specific regulation prohibiting admission of a foreign exchange student?


Michigan Chapter of the National Association of Housing and Redevelopment Officials
169 Templar, Pinckney, Michigan  48169               Phone: 734.498.2493               Fax: 734.498.8415          minahro@minahro.org

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software